Date: prev next · Thread: first prev next last
2013 Archives by date, by thread · List index

[board-discuss] Re: Joining Silicon Sentier


Hi Florian and Thorsten,

Le 2013-01-24 04:51, Thorsten Behrens a écrit :
Florian Effenberger wrote:
Is the application of the "BoD § 5 I rule" not for only votes taken when
a quorum is reached? It just seems strange to allow voting like this.

this is the intention of the § 5 rules of procedure. It is designed
that board members who are not active and miss voting, cannot block
the foundation's business.

Hi Marc,

I second Florian here, and since I was the one putting that rule into
https://wiki.documentfoundation.org/TDF/BoD_rules, let me put some
more rationale behind it. TDF is not like the usual foundation, with
the board living in the same city, or some executive director plus
team sitting in the same office. So far, decision making, even over
trivial amounts, always happens at the board level, and thus requires
a team of seven spread across the world to react timely, mostly on
email. §5 was meant to balance this - the board members trust each
other enough, that we believe a director proposing something and
calling a vote presumably knows what he or she is doing. The rule
simply codifies that, but puts a (IMO reasonable) limit on the
importance level of such-decided items.

Cheers,

-- Thorsten

Thanks for the explanations and as Florian says that "... I hope it remains an exception ..."

I have to say still, that, having sat on quite a few committees, the rules of quorum are such that if it not reached, and where there is a planned vote on items (which are most items on an agenda), the business of the day is cancelled and another meeting scheduled where a proper quorum may be reached for the vote.

I can see the application of "§ 5 rules of procedure" allowing members, who are not present at a directors' meeting where quorum is met, the chance to vote on items put to a vote within a delay of 2 days. This to me makes sense.

However, passing votes at a meeting where there is no quorum reached, to me, does not make sense, as there is no opportunity for reasonable debate on the matter that is being put to a vote. The fact that the physical distance being of concern, also, does not seem a plausible excuse considering our ability to connect by phone, IRC, email etc. by board members or, for that matter, having someone fill in for the missing board member(s). I have sat on boards where we reached members by phone just so that we could reach quorum and pass items on the agenda, as well as vote.

My experience has always been that when a meeting does not reach quorum, we usually re-scheduled the meeting (and items that were being put to a vote) and we discussed other items on an "unofficial" level for the next re-scheduled meeting -- pretty well a coffee break amongst friends.

Anyway, thanks again for the explanation.

Cheers,

Marc




--
Marc Paré
Marc@MarcPare.com
http://www.parEntreprise.com
parEntreprise.com Supports OpenDocument Formats (ODF)
parEntreprise.com Supports http://www.LibreOffice.org


Context


Privacy Policy | Impressum (Legal Info) | Copyright information: Unless otherwise specified, all text and images on this website are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 License. This does not include the source code of LibreOffice, which is licensed under the Mozilla Public License (MPLv2). "LibreOffice" and "The Document Foundation" are registered trademarks of their corresponding registered owners or are in actual use as trademarks in one or more countries. Their respective logos and icons are also subject to international copyright laws. Use thereof is explained in our trademark policy.